Track and Field » Outdoor Track and Field

Outdoor Track and Field

2021-2022 Mustangs Outdoor Track and Field 


Coaches     

Lee Cagle

Head Sprint Coach

Shannon Dorsey

Head Distance Coach

Rachel Lowery

Assistant Throws Coach

Dianna Cioopi  

Distance Coach

Sarah Elkins 

Sprint Coach

Jaylen Nelson

Sprint Coach

Chase Barrett 

Javelin Coach

Zach Hancock  

Throws Coach

Roster  

Coming Soon

Schedule - Varsity

Date

Title

Location

3/5/2022

Bob Jones Redcoat

Bob Jones High School

3/12/2022

James Clemens Invitational

James Clemens High

3/25/2022

Friday "Knight" Invitational

Arab High School

4/2/2022

Bob Jones Invitational

Bob Jones High School

4/9/2022

Mustang Invitational

Madison Academy

4/22-23/2022

Huntsville Big Cat Invitational

Milton Frank

4/29-30/2022

AHSAA Sectional Meet

James Clemens High

5/5-7/2021

AHSAA State Championship Meet

Gulf Shores

Schedule - JV

Date

Title

Location

3/3/2022

Senator Jr. High Classic #1

Sparkman High School

3/10/2022

Bob Jones Jr. High Meet

Bob Jones High School

3/29/2022

Jr. High
James Clemens NAJH

James Clemens High

4/7/2022

National Alabama Jr. Championship

Bob Jones High School


Outdoor Track and Field State Champions

To date, our 4A Outdoor Track & Field Teams have produced 32 state champions

2021-22 Outdoor State Champions

4A Varsity  Girls 4 x 100m Relay: Rocky Andrews, Libby Privett, Liyah Nelson, Angelina Williams

4A Varsity Girls 100m: Liyah Nelson

2018 -19 Outdoor State Champions

4A Varsity Boys 4X100m Relay: Daniel Brent, Evan Brooks, Jaylen Nelson, Slate Rucker

4A Varsity Boys 100m: Evan Brooks

4A Varsity Girls 4X100m Relay: Sarah Elkins, Arianne Fletcher, Liyah Nelson, Angelina Williams

4A Varsity Girls 100m: Liyah Nelson

4A Varsity Girls 200m: Liyah Nelson

2017-18 Outdoor State Champions

4A Varsity Girls 100m: Liyah Nelson

4A Varsity Girls 200m: Liyah Nelson

4A Varsity Boys 4x400m Relay: Evan Brooks, Daniel Brent, Tyler Greene, Jaylen Nelson

2016-17 Outdoor State Champions

4A Varsity Girls Pole Vault: Elizabeth Nix

4A Varsity Boys 4x100m Relay: Evan Brooks, KJ Malone, Jaylen Nelson, Jackson Scott

2015-16 Outdoor State Champions

3A Varsity Girls 400m: Sarah Elkins

3A Varsity Boys 3200m: Will Oglesby

3A Varsity Girls 4x100m Relay: Sarah Elkins, Elizabeth Nix, Liyah Nelson, Angelina Williams

3A Varsity Girls 4x800m Relay: Sarah Elkins, Julianne Hill, Elizabeth Nix, Madison Thome